Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us


This Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated when you use the website at "www.myaccountingtoolbox.com " ("web site", "MATB", "Catria Solutions") or when any goods or services are offered to you by or on behalf of Catria Solutions Pty Limited

By providing your personal information to Catria Solutions, through the website, our call centre or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.

What is this policy about?

This policy explains the key measures we have taken to implement the requirements of the Telecommunications Act 1997 and the Privacy Act 1998, which implements the National Privacy Principles. It aims to answer the questions you might have about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. If you have any further questions about Catria Solutions privacy practices, please contact Catria Solutions customer service on 1300 100 020

What information have you collected about me?

We hold information that you have provided to us about yourself, and information about your use of our services such as billing. Information that you might have provided to us includes:

  • Your Company information
  • Photo identification
  • General demographic information
  • Access information to 3rd party "cloud" services
Credit card details

If you choose to pay for the service by credit card, your credit card details are not stored by this service and cannot be accessed by Catria Solutions

All credit card details are encrypted and stored securely by eWay Payment Gateway (Web Active Corporation Pty Ltd - ABN 32 086 209 403 ) and enable Catria Solutions to automatically bill your credit card on a regular basis

Click here to review eWay Privacy Policy

What do you do with this information?

We collect information about you to provide you with a particular product or service. We may also use personal information for related purposes such as:

maintaining our relationship with you, including responding to your questions;

  • helping us to identify and inform you about other products or services that are likely to be useful for you;
  • approving an application
  • General demographic information
  • Internal accounting and administration, including sharing information with our related partners 3Bit Solutions Limited
  • Protecting you and Catria Solutions from error and fraud
  • Preventing a serious credit infringement
  • Improving the website
  • Developing a better understanding of our customers' needs.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we cannot provide you with these services.

Are there any other times when you use my information for any other purpose or give this information to someone else?

As required by law (for example, disclosure to various Government departments or to courts), our policy is that we do not give your personal information to other organisations unless you have given us your consent to do so.

Do I have to receive marketing information from My Accounting Toolbox?

Catria Solutions likes to keep you up to date with our special offers and new services, unless you've specifically asked us not to. Please note that once you've signed up to a Catria Solutions service, you can choose not to receive marketing information from us by calling our customer care team on 1300 100 020.

Calling Number Display

Catria Solutions's Calling Number Display facility (CND) lets persons who receive phone calls identify who is calling them by displaying the caller's number. CND forms part of the ordinary telephony service that you purchase from Catria Solutions.

Unless you have chosen to block your (home or mobile) phone number, or have a silent line, CND will usually cause your phone number to be displayed (or logged) - locally and sometimes internationally - on a receiving caller's phone. In other words, CND will enable the disclosure of your phone number to receiving callers (and to other network operators) locally and internationally, unless you take the above measures.

How can I access the information you keep about me?

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request a copy of your customer record by calling the Catria Solutions customer care team on 1300 100020. Catria Solutions may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with this information.

How do I change or delete the information that you have about me?

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to amend our records.

Is the information Catria Solutions has about me secure?

Catria Solutions endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure. We store this information on secure servers that are protected in access-controlled facilities. Only authorised users can access your personal information, and access is only for approved purposes. We train our staff and require our data operators to respect the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

Unfortunately, we can't give you an absolute guarantee that your information is always secure. For example, no data sent over the internet is 100% secure. While we do out best, we can't be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

What can I do to keep information about me secure?

You play an important role in keeping your personal information secure. It is your responsibility to keep any password, PIN or other ID check information confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by anyone or there is any other breach of security.

What happens to my information if I enter it on a different website linked to the My Accounting Toolbox site?

My Accounting Toolbox provides links to some other websites outside the y Accounting Toolbox service. These linked sites are not under our control, so we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before you enter information on to those sites, you should look at their privacy policy and terms and conditions of use.

What to do if you have a problem, question or complaint?

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please call Catria Solutions customer care on 130010020.Catria Solutions/MYPH/TTS PO Box 536 Willoughby NSW 2068

Cookies and other information

In order to make this site more useable and secure, cookies are used when a registered client or other user logs on to enable that client or other user to subsequently access secure pages. As we are consistently looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets our clients' or other users' demands we will collect general anonymous information from the user. This data will include a user's domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Future Changes

My Accounting Toolbox reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting/email an updated version of the Policy on its website. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically because it may change from time to time.



My Accounting Toolbox is a subsidiary product of Catria Solutions.

Xero is the worlds easiest accounting system and now My AccountingTool Box makes it possible to synchronise the worlds best software with Xero.